Tour of Flanders start list

Provisional list of riders and teams taking part in the 2016 Tour of Flanders on Sunday, April 3

Tour Of Flanders Start List

Stijn Devolder on the Koppenberg in the 2015 Tour of Flanders

Twenty five teams, each with eight riders, line up for the Tour of Flanders1 on Sunday, April 3. Defending champion Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) lines up with the number one plate. The Norwegian will face competition from key rivals such as world champion Peter Sagan (Tinkoff), Fabian Cancellara (Trek-Segafredo), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Sep Vanmarcke (LottoNL-Jumbo), Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data).

There are seven British riders taking part in this year s Ronde: Adam Blythe (Tinkoff), Andy Fenn, Luke Rowe, Ian Stannard, Geraint Thomas (all Sky), Mark McNally (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Scott Thwaites (Bora-Argon18).

>>> Tour of Flanders 2016: Preview, latest news and more2

Katusha (Russia)

1 KRISTOFF Alexander
2 BYSTR M Sven erik
3 GUARNIERI Jacopo
4 HALLER Marco
5 KOZONCHUK Dmitrii
6 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
7 LAGUTIN Sergey
8 MORKOV Michael

Tinkoff (Russia)

11 SAGAN Peter
12 BENNATI Daniele
13 BLYTHE Adam
14 BODNAR Maciej
15 GATTO Oscar
16 GOGL Michael
17 KOL R Michal
18 TRUSOV Nikolay

Etixx-QuickStep (Belgium)

21 BOONEN Tom
22 KEISSE Iljo
23 LAMPAERT Yves
24 STYBAR Zdenek
25 TERPSTRA Niki
26 TRENTIN Matteo
27 VANDENBERGH Stijn
28 VERMOTE Julien

Lotto-Soudal (Belgium)

31 ROELANDTS Jurgen
32 GREIPEL Andr
33 BENOOT Tiesj
34 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
35 BAK Lars Ytting
36 DE BIE Sean
37 SIEBERG Marcel
38 WALLAYS Jelle

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

41 CANCELLARA Fabian
42 DEVOLDER Stijn
43 STUYVEN Jasper
44 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
45 RAST Gr gory
46 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
47 THEUNS Edward
48 VAN POPPEL Boy

BMC Racing (USA)

51 VAN AVERMAET Greg
52 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
53 KUENG Stefan
54 OSS Daniel
55 PHINNEY Taylor
56 QUINZIATO Manuel
57 SCH R Michael
58 BURGHARDT Marcus

LottoNL-Jumbo (Netherlands)

61 VANMARCKE Sep
62 TANKINK Bram
63 TEUNISSEN Mike
64 TJALLINGII Maarten
65 VAN ASBROECK Tom
66 VAN EMDEN Jos
67 LEEZER Thomas
68 WYNANTS Maarten

Team Sky (Great Britain)

71 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
72 KNEES Christian
73 FENN Andrew
74 PUCCIO Salvatore
75 ROWE Luke
76 STANNARD Ian
77 THOMAS Geraint
78 VIVIANI Elia

Dimension Data (South Africa)

81 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
82 BRAMMEIER Matt
83 DOUGALL Nick
84 EISEL Bernhard
85 FARRAR Tyler
86 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
87 REGUIGUI Youcef
88 THOMSON Jay Robert

Ag2r La Mondiale (France)

91 BAGDONAS Gediminas
92 DANIEL Maxime
93 GAUDIN Damien
94 GOUGEARD Alexis
95 HOULE Hugo
96 MINARD S bastien
97 SERGENT Jesse
98 TURGOT S bastien

Astana (Kazakhstan)

101 BOOM Lars
102 DE VREESE Laurens
103 FUGLSANG Jakob
104 GRIVKO Andriy
105 LUTSENKO Alexey
106 SMUKULIS Gatis
107 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
108 WESTRA Lieuwe

Cannondale (USA)

111 BAUER Jack
112 BETTIOL Alberto
113 BEVIN Patrick
114 BRESCHEL Matti
115 LANGEVELD Sebastian
116 SKJERPING Kristoffer
117 SKUJINS Toms
118 VAN BAARLE Dylan

FDJ (France)

121 DEMARE Arnaud
122 DELAGE Mickael
123 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
124 HOELGAARD Daniel
125 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
126 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
127 LE BON Johan
128 LE GAC Olivier

IAM Cycling (Switzerland)

131 HAUSSLER Heinrich
132 ELMIGER Martin
133 DEVENYNS Dries
134 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
135 KLUGE Roger
136 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
137 NAESEN Oliver
138 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs

Lampre-Merida (Italy)

141 CATTANEO Mattia
142 FARIA DA COSTA Mario Jorge
143 FENG Chun Kai
144 FERRARI Roberto
145 KUMP Marko
146 MODOLO Sacha
147 PIBERNIK Luka
148 ZURLO Federico

Movistar

151 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey
152 ARCAS PENA Jorge
153 SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Nelson
154 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
155 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer Uberney
156 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin
157 S TTERLIN Jasha
158 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jos

Orica-GreenEdge (Australia)

161 BEWLEY Sam
162 DOCKER Mitchell
163 DURBRIDGE Luke
164 HAYMAN Mathew
165 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
166 KEUKELEIRE Jens
167 NIELSEN Magnus Cort
168 TUFT Svein

Giant-Alpecin (Germany)

171 ANDERSEN S ren Kragh
172 ARNDT Nikias
173 CURVERS Roy
174 DE BACKER Bert
175 DE KORT Koen
176 SINKELDAM Ramon
177 TIMMER Albert
178 WAEYTENS Zico

Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise (Belgium)

181 VAN HECKE Preben
182 DECLERCQ Tim
183 HELVEN Sander
184 STEELS Stijn
185 CAPIOT Amaury
186 VAN HOECKE Gijs
187 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
188 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter

Wanty-Groupe Gobert (Belgium)

191 ANTONINI Simone
192 BACKAERT Frederik
193 BAUGNIES J r me
194 CLAEYS Dimitri
195 MARCATO Marco
196 MCNALLY Mark
197 THURAU Bjorn
198 VAN MELSEN Kevin

Bora-Argon 18 (Ned)

201 ARCHBOLD Shane
202 BARTA Jan
203 DEMPSTER Zakkari
204 MATZKA Ralf
205 PFINGSTEN Christoph
206 P STLBERGER Lukas
207 SCHILLINGER Andreas
208 THWAITES Scott

CCC Sprandi-Polkowice (Poland)

211 KIENDYS Tomasz
212 KUREK Adrian
213 MARYCZ Jaroslaw
214 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej
215 MIHAYLOV Nikolay
216 PALUTA Michal
217 PATERSKI Maciej
218 PONZI Simone

Direct Energie (France)

221 CHAVANEL Sylvain
222 CARDIS Romain
223 ANDERSON Ryan
224 DUCHESNE Antoine
225 GENE Yohann
226 MORICE Julien
227 PETIT Adrien
228 PICHOT Alexandre

Roompot Oranje Peloton (Netherlands)

231 ASSELMAN Jesper
232 DE VRIES Berden
233 KERKHOF Tim
234 KREDER Michel
235 KREDER Wesley
236 SLIK Ivar
237 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
238 VAN GOETHEM Brian

Southeast-Venezuela (Italy)

241 POZZATO Filippo
242 DAL COL Andrea
243 FEDI Andrea
244 FONZI Giuseppe
245 BELLETTI Manuel
246 TEDESCHI Mirko
247 TROSINO Mirko
248 ZHUPA Eugert

References

  1. ^ Tour of Flanders (www.cyclingweekly.co.uk)
  2. ^ >>> Tour of Flanders 2016: Preview, latest news and more (www.cyclingweekly.co.uk)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*